Called Meeting for examining and voting on proficiency.

Discussion in 'Masonic Jurisprudence' started by wjdevans, May 26, 2011.

  1. wjdevans

    wjdevans Premium Member

    6
    0
    1
    When a meeting is called for this purpose, who MUST be notified and who MUST be present?

    Also, how is the exam usually administered when there are multiple candidates (EA's) turning in their work?
     
  2. Blake Bowden

    Blake Bowden Administrator Staff Member

    5,679
    984
    113
    As far as I know it can only be done at a stated meeting, at least in Texas.
     
  3. David Duke

    David Duke Premium Member

    187
    125
    63
    Examinations can be conducted at called meetings:

    Art. 436. (473). [FONT=NewCenturySchlbk,NewCenturySchlbk][FONT=NewCenturySchlbk,NewCenturySchlbk][FONT=NewCenturySchlbk,NewCenturySchlbk]Examination: How Conducted. [/FONT][/FONT][/FONT]A candidate may be examined as to his proficiency at a stated or called meeting after receiving the Entered Apprentice or Fellowcraft Degree.
    The examination must be conducted only in the Lodgeroom with the Lodge opened in the degree for which the examination is being given.
    The Entered Apprentice examination may be conducted in one section of the proficiency examination at a time, and each section can be balloted on separately after it is conducted.

    As far as mutiple candidates turning in at the same time, I can't find it in GL Law but our lodge at the WM discretion will allow 2 candidates to turn in at the same time taking alternate questions, during the obligation at the examiners direction one will start and the other will complete.

     
  4. Benton

    Benton Premium Member

    641
    10
    38
    This is exactly what my understanding of the situation is. It's how all the lodges around here do it. I know some call meetings for proficiencies to keep the stated meetings down and length and to take some pressure off of the candidate. On the other hand, some candidates prefer to do it at the stated meeting. Kind of up to the candidate himself.
     
  5. Beathard

    Beathard Premium Member

    1,627
    18
    0
    We never do it in a stated meeting. They are already to long. I haven't seen multiples get tested in almost 20 years.
     
  6. MikeMay

    MikeMay Premium Member

    595
    9
    0
    We do our "Stated" meetings on the second Thursday of each month...we do our examinations and degrees on Wednesdays normally.
     
  7. Brent Heilman

    Brent Heilman Premium Member

    1,215
    45
    68
    I just did my EA proficiency on Tuesday and it was a stated meeting. The two dates they had set aside for me to do it were both stated meetings. The whole meeting including my exam was only an hour and fifteen minutes long. If course this is Oklahoma so it may not directly apply to you guys.

    Sent from my iPhone using Freemasonry
     
  8. david918

    david918 Premium Member

    875
    3
    16
    We will do my son's FC exam at a called meeting on a Sat.morning because of his work schedule.He leaves for work at 3am and doesn't get home till around 6pm
     
  9. Zack

    Zack Registered User

    310
    131
    43
    In my jurisdiction, proficiencies are only heard at stated mtgs. I'm sure this is not followed 100% as are a number of other things.
    With multiple candidates there are a variety of ways it is conducted.
     
  10. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    I thought that GM Tommy Griffin issued an edict in January or February of his year stating that ALL questions and answers must be asked to each candidate. Basically stopping the alternating of the Q&A.

    Bill do you remember this? It was the edict that stopped Lodges from allowing a candidate to answer a few questions and someone motion they be accepted as proficient. Just don't have the verbiage.
     
  11. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,303
    1,096
    183
    PGM Griffin's edict was directed at those Lodges who were conducting "short form" proficiencies. Alternating the Q&A's between multiple candidates is OK as long as all of the questions of the trial lecture are asked & answered.
     
  12. jerryrwm

    jerryrwm Registered User

    5
    0
    1
    We had two EA's who learned the questions and answers and they basically examined each other - alternating questions and answers. We also had one that examined himself - He asked the question and the gave the answer. Pretty impressive.
     
  13. bullrack33

    bullrack33 Premium Member

    85
    1
    0
    At our Lodge, we do them at either a stated or a called meeting so that the EA or FC can get it done as soon as he is ready. I have seem as many as 3 Brethren turning in their proficiencies at the same time. However, when we do have multiples being done, they all must recite the Obligation individually.
     
  14. JJones

    JJones Moderator Staff Member

    1,145
    615
    113
    Usually our called meetings for proficiency are planned a week or two in advance but we have called them on very short notice before also, I think it just depends on the situation.

    I've seen multiple candidates turn in their proficiency at once but never more than two people at the same time. In fact I turned in several of my proficiencies that way. I went through most of my degrees with my uncle so he and I learned everything about the same time. I personally don't see any harm in it, providing the group is small enough.
     
  15. nwendele

    nwendele Registered User

    54
    0
    6
    Wow, I have never heard of doing multiple proficiencies at the same time. At our lodge, it is never done at a stated meeting and we have done as many as 3 in one night, but it is always one after the other, with the Brothers not being examined, waiting outside of the lodgeroom with the Tyler.
     
  16. JJones

    JJones Moderator Staff Member

    1,145
    615
    113
    Hm. Maybe there's some rule none of us know about in our lodge, I don't recall seeing anything in the law book before though.

    We rarely do them during stated meetings (maybe one in six years?) but I definitely don't see harm in a small group of two or three taking turns, keep in mind we usually teach questions and answers at our lodge, so the brothers are usually asking each other the questions if we have more than one brother testing his proficiency. As for making them wait outside until it's their turn...I've never heard of that and I truthfully don't see the harm in at least letting them sit in and listen until it's their turn.
     

Share My Freemasonry