Discussion on voting for a Certificate of Good Standing

Discussion in 'Masonic Jurisprudence' started by bullrack33, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. bullrack33

    bullrack33 Premium Member

    85
    1
    0
    Is it a Masonic Disciplinary Violation to talk privately about a vote done by show of hands for a Certificate of Good Standing after a meeting in which said vote occurred?

    All I can find in the Law Book is the following Article, which does not include voting on Certificates of Good Standing by show of hands.

    Art. 505 (14) Inquire into, or in any way investigate, either directly or indirectly, the ballot upon any petition for affiliation, or for either of the three Degrees, or any question decided by a secret ballot.
     

Share My Freemasonry