Joining the Order of the Eastern Star

Discussion in 'Order of the Eastern Star' started by ncm_pkt, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. ncm_pkt

    ncm_pkt Registered User

    47
    0
    6
    I have a cousin who, once she found out I was a Mason, became really interested in the Order of the Eastern Star. Are cousins allowed to petition to be in the OES? I would recommend her. She has a good head on her shoulders, did great in college, very social, and friendly. Thank you!
     
  2. scialytic

    scialytic Premium Member

    300
    5
    0
    It doesn't look like it. It goes as far as nieces and grand-nieces, but doesn't specify "cousins." You could do some family research and try to find an uncle or great-uncle that is/was a Mason. I'd recommend contacting the Grand Chapter of OES directly and see if they've allowed cousins. They may have a provision to allow it. Best of luck.

    http://www.easternstar.org/eligibility.html
     
  3. KSigMason

    KSigMason Traveling Templar Site Benefactor

    1,003
    205
    133
    Due to new changes recently passed at the last General Grand Chapter 1st cousins of Master Masons may petition to join the Eastern Star. I don't think all the websites or Constitutions have been updated.
     
  4. Bro. Stewart P.M.

    Bro. Stewart P.M. Lead Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    2,443
    466
    103
    Thank you Brother, for the updated information!
     
  5. KSigMason

    KSigMason Traveling Templar Site Benefactor

    1,003
    205
    133
    No problem at all.

    Two Past Grand Matrons of Idaho were talking to me about it at our November meeting.
     
  6. Tyrone1 Armstead

    Tyrone1 Armstead Registered User

    1
    0
    0
    Yes


    Sent from my LG-P769 using Freemason Connect HD mobile app
     

Share My Freemasonry