Pall-bearers wearing aprons at funerals

Discussion in 'Masonic Jurisprudence' started by David Duke, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. David Duke

    David Duke Premium Member

    187
    125
    63
    My monitor although admittedly old states unequivocally that, "All pal-bearers should either wear aprons, or none should wear them. No mix of Masons and non-Masons should be used as pall-bearers unless all appear in non-Masonic dress"

    I have been told but don't have ready access to a new monitor to verify that it is now permissible for Master Masons to wear an apron as a pall-bearer even if not all pall-bearers are masons. Can anyone give me clarification please?
     
  2. David Duke

    David Duke Premium Member

    187
    125
    63
    From what I understand the change occured when they came out with the monitor in the 3 ring binder, a new MM I know has this version I called him and he said that it stated that there could be a mix of masons and non-masons and Master Masons could wear their aprons, I'll go by the lodge tomorrow and look at the new monitor myself to make sure.
     
  3. Bro. Stewart P.M.

    Bro. Stewart P.M. Lead Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    2,443
    463
    103
    David, I translate that passage as follows:

    Aprons are only to be worn by ONLY if ALL the pall-bearers wear them, no Mix-Match. If you have a mixed group of participants (Mason & Non-Mason), then proper procedure requires that the Brothers remove their aprons and preform the task without.

    Let us not forget that one's apron can always be put back on during the other portions of the service. Usually the graveside portion of the service occurs after the pall-bearers duties have already been preformed.
     
  4. David Duke

    David Duke Premium Member

    187
    125
    63
    OK I found it in GL Law, in the past there has been no mix now however it states.

    Art. 362. [FONT=NewCenturySchlbk,NewCenturySchlbk][FONT=NewCenturySchlbk,NewCenturySchlbk][FONT=NewCenturySchlbk,NewCenturySchlbk]Regarding Ceremony and Processions. [/FONT][/FONT][/FONT]When a religious ceremony is conducted over the remains, either at the house or church, the Lodge shall not take charge until after the duties of the minister have been concluded. After the Lodge takes charge of the remains of the deceased Brother, it shall have entire control of the funeral ceremonies and procession until the rites are completed and the body is laid to rest, except a minister may be permitted to offer a prayer or prayers during or at the conclusion of the Masonic Ceremony. The active pallbearers should be Master Masons, when available, provided, however; if the family of the deceased Brother requests other than Masonic pallbearers, such request may be honored. When Masons and non-Masons are pallbearers, Masons may be clothed as Masons. If societies composed solely of Masons be invited to take part in the procession, they shall serve as an escort to the Lodge and shall precede the Lodge. Societies and civic organizations not composed entirely of Masons shall follow the family and relatives in the line.

    While it is necessary that a Lodge have charge of a funeral procession and ceremony, it must be recognized that the needs and desires of the family must be the paramount consideration. Therefore, the Master of the Lodge may, at his discretion, allow deviations so long as the image and dignity of Masonry is maintained. (Revised 2007)

    Note revision date
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011

Share My Freemasonry