Something to think about

Discussion in 'Masonic Jurisprudence' started by MGM357, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. MGM357

    MGM357 Registered User

    160
    2
    0
    I have heard from time to time that the Tiler of the Lodge does not have to be a Mason. The reason is that he never sits in the Lodge during labor.

    If this is so, what is done when asked his place about the Lodge? A non Mason shouldn't be taught that right?

    More Light on this subject please!!
     
  2. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    He has to be a mason but not a member of the Lodge. Since it requires "Must be in good standing" I take it to mean they MUST be a Mason.

    Art. 265. All but Tiler Must Be Members. All officers of
    a Lodge must be members thereof, except the Tiler. All must be
    in good standing and should be able and willing to perform the
    duties of the respective offices.
     
  3. rhitland

    rhitland Founding Member Premium Member

    1,417
    9
    58
    I am not aware of that in any jurisdiction I know of but that is not many so maybe in another GL they allow that but not in TX. It does make since compared to the origins seeing a tiler was a man who worked on the roof and was not nearly as busy as others in the building of KST, this being the case they were constantly asked to guard the door and roofs from cowens and eavesdroppers while the maste builders met within. So the man gaurding the door in ancient times was in a since a non-member of the Master builders inside and was never privy to their secrects.
     
  4. scottmh59

    scottmh59 Registered User

    693
    5
    0
    very interesting
     
  5. ljlinson1206

    ljlinson1206 Premium Member Premium Member

    268
    0
    0
    So can an E.A. or F.C. be a Tiller?
     
  6. Blake Bowden

    Blake Bowden Administrator Staff Member

    5,678
    986
    113
    I believe so.
     
  7. Zack

    Zack Registered User

    310
    131
    43
    I wouldn't think an EA or FC could tile a lodge in my jurisdiction.

    Think of the JD's response to "how the lodge is tiled"?

    If you had a late arriving Brother and an EA as tiler how could the EA know if the Brother was a FC or a MM?
     
  8. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    The Tiler when I think of it is just to protect the door and entrance. The senior deacon would examine. I just picture in the perfect lodge that the Tiler would sit outside the door and if someone walked up to enter he would knock and the Master would have the JD open the door. The tiler would announce the people to enter and the Master if not satisfied would have the SD examine the visitors before allowing them in. The Tiler would basically just prevent them to enter without having permission. Just my thought, I could be way wrong on this one.

    The only thing is, a FC and EA cannot get a Certificate of Good Standing in Texas. (At least this is what we were told at GL Secretary School) This would leave me to believe they could not be the Tiler.

    Now keep in mind also this is not Pro Teming here this is actually voted on officer law. If the Master needs to fill the station he may appoint and mason that he feels can perform that duty.

    Again, please don't take my word for it but I think this is true. I would check with someone else that is more knowledgeable than me.
     
  9. rhitland

    rhitland Founding Member Premium Member

    1,417
    9
    58
    Hmmm I need to check my law book furhter but this art. Josh posted says diffrent.

    Art. 265. All but Tiler Must Be Members. All officers of
    a Lodge must be members thereof, except the Tiler. All must be
    in good standing and should be able and willing to perform the
    duties of the respective offices.

    In order to be in good standing you have to have dues paid up and no charges and an EA or FC does not pay dues and after a year is not in good standing (in a way). I know an EA or FC can tile the lodge of their degree but to be installed as the offical tiler as an EA or FC I think is not legal. Please corrrect me if I am wrong I did not look into the law book.
     
  10. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    Rhit, you posted as I did and I believe that you are correct on this.
     
  11. cambridgemason

    cambridgemason Premium Member Premium Member

    119
    0
    16
    here in mass. the tyler must be a Master Mason, but not from that particular lodge, but must be in good standing as well. The duties of the Tyler were many and varies. Not only should he know the Tylers obligation, he should know all the signs, words and grips of all the degrees. He should have some knowledge about Freemasonry, since he may at times recieve visitors from not just other lodges and states, but also countries. He should have with him or at least at the sign in desk the copy of blue lodge book, which tells what Grand Jurisidictions and states we recognize. In early days of Freemasonry, in some by-laws of the Lodge, it was the Tyler that was the ONLY paid officer of the Lodge. Not only was the the outer guard, but at times he was required to procure refreshments at the meetings. He was in charge of the Lodge regalia and required to fix any and clean the regalia if needed. He was usually the first to come to lodge and help set up the lodge room, we read in early rituals and books that it was the Tyler who drew the emblems and symbols on the floor and sometimes it was he who cleaned it up. Above all since in the early days of Freemasonry, lodges sprung up in closely nit communities, sometimes in certain sections of towns and small cities, it was the Tyler who hand delivered the Lodge notices to the members.
     
  12. TCShelton

    TCShelton Founding Member Premium Member

    1,037
    8
    38
    Yeah, Rhit has it. Tiler has to be a MM.
     
  13. david918

    david918 Premium Member

    875
    3
    16
    Our Tiler here in El Campo is not a member of EC but is sitting Master of Wharton..!
     
  14. RedTemplar

    RedTemplar Johnny Joe Combs Premium Member

    1,072
    36
    68
    In Ky,the opening and closing ceremony states,"by a Brother Master Mason stationed without the door armed with the proper implements of his office".
    I am told that lodges in England sometimes hire men to be tylers that are not Masons.
     

Share My Freemasonry