tax question

Discussion in 'Prince Hall Freemasonry' started by thor9541, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. thor9541

    thor9541 Registered User

    23
    0
    0
    If we are a 501 3 c non profit organization can I claim dues and ext on taxes ?
     
  2. Blake Bowden

    Blake Bowden Administrator Staff Member

    5,681
    992
    113
    I'm 90% sure they aren't.
     
  3. JTM

    JTM "Just in case" Premium Member

    2,353
    25
    38
    i think it is.
     
  4. kwilbourn

    kwilbourn Registered User

    185
    0
    16
    My understanding is that dues aren't tax deductible, but certain charitable contributions to a lodge operating as a 501(3)c may be. The reason I heard for this was 26 USC § 170 (C)(4):


    My limited understanding is that dues do not qualify as they are used to provide the ongoing expenses of the organization, and not explicitly for charitable purposes.
     
  5. BroBill

    BroBill Site Benefactor Site Benefactor

    426
    116
    113
    Dues generally are not tax deductible because you receive something (the benefits of your membership) in return for them. Dues I believe are considered a puchase, not a donation. You might double check with a CPA....
     

Share My Freemasonry