Grand Lodge of Alabama and PH Grand Lodge of Alabama

Discussion in 'General Freemasonry Discussion' started by goomba, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. Mosaic

    Mosaic Registered User

    38
    15
    8
    Would you, as a Grand Master, knowingly or wittingly send your craft into a possible hostile territory?

    Really think about this...
     
    Bro Book likes this.
  2. Travelling Man91

    Travelling Man91 Registered User

    983
    393
    63
    Good question, in my own opinion yes. Being and staying stagnant doesnt produce progress. In order to break these barriers we must keep moving forward regardless if it be a crawl or a slow jog. There are hostile lodges and districts that are in States were amity has already happened. (Some hostile on PHA side and some hostile on GL of State side).

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2017
  3. coachn

    coachn Coach John S. Nagy Premium Member

    2,067
    2,049
    133
    Yep. When we raise men, it is not an issue at all.
     
    dfreybur and Warrior1256 like this.
  4. Glen Cook

    Glen Cook G A Cook Site Benefactor

    2,901
    3,334
    183
    You mean like when the GM sends an officer to sit in the East to ensure proper behavior in a lodge. Yep. That happens. .
     
    MRichard, dfreybur and Warrior1256 like this.
  5. dfreybur

    dfreybur Premium Member

    3,935
    2,387
    133
    A tough situation, but yes. In our 3rd degree we are taught how to handle an erring Brother. A lodge is made of Masons so we are to improve each other in such fashion as individuals. A grand lodge is made of Lodges so our lodges are to improve each other in such fashion as organizations.

    On the one hand, recognition compacts that are presented have to be approved by the delegates at Annual Communication. On the other hand, the end goal is full and traditional recognition.

    Anything less than full and traditional is a compromise and should be viewed as a temporary crutch. Members here, as individuals, have the luxury of wanting to move immediately to the end point. GL officers, having to deal with delegates, don't. Any restriction that has been in place for several years, it should be time to send in the paperwork to move towards "full and traditional recognition without reservations", with a realistic view on timing to give it a good chance of passing the vote on the floor.
     
    Warrior1256 likes this.
  6. LK600

    LK600 Premium Member

    654
    710
    113
    ^^^ This all day. ^^^
     
    Mosaic likes this.
  7. Bro. David F. Hill

    Bro. David F. Hill David F. Hill Premium Member

    255
    229
    63
    That time has come pending approval of Grand Lodge of Texas Resolution #3.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
    dfreybur and LK600 like this.
  8. Travelling Man91

    Travelling Man91 Registered User

    983
    393
    63
    Are they voting to have the full traditional recognition ?

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2017
  9. Bro. David F. Hill

    Bro. David F. Hill David F. Hill Premium Member

    255
    229
    63
    Yep. It's up to the GL of Texas to approve. PH has already approved it.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
    Mosaic, Travelling Man91 and dfreybur like this.
  10. Travelling Man91

    Travelling Man91 Registered User

    983
    393
    63
    Thats awesome. I pray that it passes.

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
  11. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,344
    1,138
    183
    Bro. Hill, I am confused as to what resolution you are referring- the following is the text of the "Resolution #3" that was sent out to us:
    "RESOLUTION NO. 3
    Referred to Committee on Finance & Jurisprudence
    WHEREAS in The Laws of the Grand Lodge of Texas Art. 380 set the criteria for a member in good standing as a receipt from his Lodge showing his dues are current; and WHEREAS the current wording of Art. 380 is less than clear and precise as to “dues current at the time of visit”.
    THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that Art. 380 be amended as follows: Art. 380. Good Standing. Upon notification to the Worshipful Master, and at his discretion, a member of a Lodge under the jurisdiction of this Grand Lodge may visit any Texas Masonic Lodge working under this jurisdiction without the avouchment and or examination process providing that he is in good standing and presents a receipt his current dues card from his Lodge showing that his dues are current at the time of said visitation along with a photo identification; except in cases provided for in Art. 382. Current dues are defined as dues paid for the current calendar year of January 1 through December 31 and do not include any grace period prior to suspension.. Sojourning Masons from other jurisdictions must possess a current dues card and shall be vouched for or examined in accordance with Art. 381.
    James “Ken” Kenneth Scales, PM
    Italy Lodge No. 647
     
    MRichard and tldubb like this.
  12. David Duke

    David Duke Premium Member

    188
    128
    63
    I’ve been trying to figure that out also.


    Sent from my iPhone using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
  13. Bro. David F. Hill

    Bro. David F. Hill David F. Hill Premium Member

    255
    229
    63
    I'm just going from what was posted. I have no clue what is in your list. I can just go by the title. That being said, the issue I mentioned is in your court. If people are as progressive as some believe then we don't have to hope as we already passed it.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
  14. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,344
    1,138
    183
    "What was posted" where? Have you the text of what was passed by PHA?
     
  15. dfreybur

    dfreybur Premium Member

    3,935
    2,387
    133
    Could this be a back door way of dropping the requirement for special paperwork to visit from MWPHGLofTX to GLofTX? I think it likely that a different proposal was meant. I didn't see anything obvious in the list. But if MWPHGLofTX dropped their requirement for the special form and special process for us to visit them, it's high time for us to no longer require them to fill out the form and go through the process. We don't require that to receive a visitor from the Grand Lodge of Lithuania or any other GL.

    Technicality - Most jurisdictions outside of the Americas do not issue dues cards. They issue letters of introduction, letters of standing, a form recording their proficiency. All variations on the theme of membership qualification. If I were to define a "dues card" as a form printed by a GL and signed by a local lodge secretary that states a Brother is in good standing, that definition would match foreign forms of this sort.
     
    MRichard and Raymond Walters like this.
  16. Bro. David F. Hill

    Bro. David F. Hill David F. Hill Premium Member

    255
    229
    63
    Yes I do but I'm not going to post it on here. It's not a backdoor proposal but one that was agreed to. I now hate that I brought it up in the first place.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
  17. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,344
    1,138
    183
    I don't think so. The only difference between the existing Art. 380 & the proposal is the addition of the following wording: "Current dues are defined as dues paid for the current calendar year of January 1 through December 31 and do not include any grace period prior to suspension."
     
    MRichard likes this.
  18. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,344
    1,138
    183
    As far as I can tell, the only resolution that even remotely conforms to Bro. Hill's statement is my own:

    RESOLUTION NO. 9

    Referred to Committee on Purposes and Policies & Jurisprudence

    WHEREAS it would be in the best interests of Masonry in general, and of Entered Apprentices and Fellowcrafts, in particular;

    NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that Art. 236 be amended to read as follows:

    Art. 236 (274). Who May preside During The Conferral of While Conferring Degrees. Any Master Mason who is a member in good standing of a Lodge in this jurisdiction, or of a Lodge in a Grand Jurisdiction recognized by this Grand Lodge, may preside over a Lodge during the conferral of any Degree, provided that only the work approved by the Committee on Work shall be used.

    Art. 236a. (New) Who May Participate In The Conferral Of Degrees. Any Master Mason who is a member in good standing of a Lodge in this jurisdiction, or of a Lodge in a Grand Jurisdiction recognized by this Grand Lodge, may participate in the conferral of any Degree.

    Any Entered Apprentice Mason who is under the jurisdiction of any constituent Lodge of The Grand Lodge of Texas may participate in the conferral of an Entered Apprentice Mason’s Degree in any station or place except that of the Worshipful Master.

    Any Fellowcraft Mason who is under the jurisdiction of any constituent Lodge of The Grand Lodge of Texas may participate in the conferral of an Entered Apprentice or Fellowcraft Mason’s Degree in any station or place except that of the Worshipful Master.

    In all instances, only the work approved by the Committee on Work shall be used.
     
    dfreybur likes this.
  19. Bro. David F. Hill

    Bro. David F. Hill David F. Hill Premium Member

    255
    229
    63
  20. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,344
    1,138
    183
    You originally posted the following: "That time has come pending approval of Grand Lodge of Texas Resolution #3."

    Did you mean PHA Grand Lodge of Texas Resolution #3? If so, we have no knowledge of it.
     

Share My Freemasonry