Visiting a PH Lodge in PA

Discussion in 'Locating a Prince Hall Lodge' started by jchapley, Jul 8, 2018.

  1. jchapley

    jchapley Registered User

    2
    1
    3
    I'm wondering if there's any additional or different protocol to be adhered to when visiting a PH Lodge in the jurisdiction of PA. Is it similar to visiting a standard Lodge?

    J.A. Chapley;

    Librarian
    Shidle Lodge #601
    Irwin, PA;

    Scribe
    Bushy Run Chapter #192
    Jeanette, PA
     
    tldubb likes this.
  2. Glen Cook

    Glen Cook G A Cook Site Benefactor

    2,512
    2,779
    183
    I think you meant to ask whether the protocol is different then visiting a GL of PA lodge, as PHA Lodges are “standard” Lodges.

    Since there has been no answer, I would recommend you consult with your Grand Lodge to determine if there are visitation protocols in place.
     
    jchapley likes this.
  3. jchapley

    jchapley Registered User

    2
    1
    3
    Thanks for your answer. I'll reach out to my District Deputy.

    J.A. Chapley
    M.M., R.A.M.

    Librarian
    Shidle Lodge #601
    Irwin, PA
    (R.W.G.L. of F.&A.M. of PA)

    Scribe
    Bushy Run Chapter #192
    Jeanette, PA
    (G.H.R.A.C. of PA)
     
  4. hfmm97

    hfmm97 Premium Member

    285
    137
    63
    Your lodge secretary or worshipful master should be also in the loop (or maybe even the first ones to aporoach)


    Sent from my iPhone using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
    jchapley likes this.
  5. hfmm97

    hfmm97 Premium Member

    285
    137
    63

Share My Freemasonry