How Prince Hall Received His Charter

Discussion in 'Prince Hall Freemasonry' started by Forthright, Jul 19, 2020.

  1. Forthright

    Forthright Registered User

    47
    42
    18
  2. MasonicAdept

    MasonicAdept Premium Member

    244
    162
    63
    @Forthright much of the information in the link you provided is incorrect and has already been debunked.
    More research has been published concerning African Lodge No. 1, which will reveal the true start and origin of that Lodge.
     
    TheThumbPuppy likes this.
  3. Forthright

    Forthright Registered User

    47
    42
    18
    I don't want to publish incorrect information, but I made serious effort to find the appropriate citations & references. Can you be more specific about what exactly is wrong and what the good information is? I am happy to correct information with the right citations.
     
  4. acjohnson53

    acjohnson53 Registered User

    865
    744
    93
    Preach my Brother, set the record straight...
     
  5. Glen Cook

    Glen Cook G A Cook Site Benefactor

    3,090
    3,598
    183
    I would recommend you read Landmarks of our Fathers, referenced above. While I don’t agree with all of its conclusions, it is worthwhile as to the evidence cited.

    I’m afraid you did not really provide relevant citations. Neither of the documents on PH are source documents, and themselves do not contain appropriate citations.
     
  6. Forthright

    Forthright Registered User

    47
    42
    18
    This looks like a lot of information to process -- I've already read all of the material on the website, and will order the book soon. I intend to make a good faith effort to work through this material and make up my own mind, but in the meantime I've added a bit of a disclaimer to the top of the article to indicate that this isn't "the story" and that alternate views exist. There's so much information here I clearly don't know enough yet to even hazard and opinion of Landmarks of our Fathers, so I'm not going to do that. But I'm always open to reading more.
     
  7. Glen Cook

    Glen Cook G A Cook Site Benefactor

    3,090
    3,598
    183
    Then, you should also read both Jos. Walkes and Roundtree on the subject. Also go to the FB group Prince Hall Think Tank. Recommend subscribe to the Phyllaxis Society.
     
    BroBook and TheThumbPuppy like this.
  8. BroBook

    BroBook Premium Member

    592
    236
    63
    Good and Wholesome advice my Brother, for me as well.

    Sent from my SM-S367VL using My Freemasonry mobile app
     
  9. MasonicAdept

    MasonicAdept Premium Member

    244
    162
    63
    @Forthright You stated:

    "Prince Hall and 14 other free black men had already asked to join Boston’s St. John’s Lodge, and had been rejected. This initial rejection will become important later."

    This is not accurate. There are extant records of St. John's Lodge in Boston, and there is no documentation or evidence to support that Prince Hall was asked to join St. John's Lodge and was rejected. Many believed that this was the reasoning why Prince Hall sought to begin a Lodge himself, but there isn't any evidence to support the notion. What citation, or documentation do you have to support the aforementioned statement? We can begin here.
     
    TheThumbPuppy likes this.

Share My Freemasonry