Signatures on Petition

Discussion in 'Masonic Jurisprudence' started by owls84, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    Can EA or FC Masons be a signature on a petition? The lines ask " Recommended by members of this Lodge:" and "Please PRINT the names of references who must be Masons (required by ARt. 394)."

    Oh by the way I HATE THE PETITION FORMS. Nothing matches up with the investigation report. It is like they updated the investigation report form but didn't update the petition.
     
  2. JTM

    JTM "Just in case" Premium Member

    2,353
    25
    38
    AFAIK, EA and FCs can't be recommenders or references.
     
  3. TCShelton

    TCShelton Founding Member Premium Member

    1,037
    8
    38
    I recall something about EAs and FCs technically not being members, since they don't pay dues. Can't think of where I am getting this, but I'll look into it later.
     
  4. Sirius

    Sirius Registered User

    580
    8
    0
    Gotta be a MM. Art 394
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2009
  5. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    Where does this say Master Masons only?

    Art. 394. (431). Domicile Requirements. Every candidate
    for the degrees of Masonry must have been domiciled within this
    Grand Jurisdiction for six months; and within the jurisdiction of a
    Lodge for six months before the date of his petition, and be known
    to at least three members in good standing of a Lodge or Lodges
    chartered by this Grand Lodge or a Grand Lodge duly recognized
    by this Grand Lodge, none of whom may be either of the two
    required recommenders.
    (Revised 1995)

    I am just wondering because I feel the same way Tom however they are entitiled to funerals and atttending meetings and other things. They are also assigned a membership number. I am just wondering the technicallity on this.
     
  6. JTM

    JTM "Just in case" Premium Member

    2,353
    25
    38
    +1
     
  7. MGM357

    MGM357 Registered User

    160
    2
    0
    I rememeber in the pamphlet after recieving the EA degree( the one the WM asked you not to take to work but you can leave it on the coffee table) says an EA can recomend or assist a person to be introduced to the lodge. But I've never heard of anyone but a MM signing petitions.
     
  8. JTM

    JTM "Just in case" Premium Member

    2,353
    25
    38
    the charge for the EA addresses that... but i think it is meaning that second half... "assist a person to be introduced"
     
  9. TCShelton

    TCShelton Founding Member Premium Member

    1,037
    8
    38
    Don't believe EAs and FCs can be "in good standing."
     
  10. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    I am good with that answer. I could not fill out a Cert. Of Good Standing for an EA or FC. Never saw that though. Thanks. I just wondered if an EA or FC gets a friend to join I wouldn't personally mind them signing thats why I was thinking about that. I understand the thought behind it though.
     
  11. MGM357

    MGM357 Registered User

    160
    2
    0
    I guess you could open an EA or FC have him attend. When the petition is read the Sec. could recognize the EA or FC as the one who introduce the induvidual to Masonry. It would make the brother feel involved.
     

Share My Freemasonry