voting ?

Discussion in 'Masonic Jurisprudence' started by fairbanks1363pm, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. fairbanks1363pm

    fairbanks1363pm Registered User

    186
    1
    0
    can you vote on a new candidate in an ea or fc lodge?
     
  2. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,317
    1,110
    183
    Yes.

    CHAPTER 19 – TITLE II
    BUSINESS OF LODGE
    Art. 331. Stated Meetings. Except when officially receiving Grand Lodge Officers, all stated meetings of a Lodge may be opened on the Entered Apprentice Degree or Fellowcraft Degree <snip> At a stated meeting, the regular business of the Lodge shall be transacted. At a stated meeting, only Master Masons shall be entitled to vote. (Revised 2007)

    Art. 333. Order of Business. At stated meetings after opening of the Lodge in due and ancient form, a quorum being present, the Order of Business, unless otherwise ordered by the Lodge or
    the Worshipful Master, shall be as follows:
    <snip>
    4. Balloting on Petitions and Applications.
     
  3. TexasAggieOfc1273

    TexasAggieOfc1273 Registered User

    41
    4
    8
    So just to clarify, while you can vote in a EA or FC lodge, only MM can vote. That's how I'm reading it anyway
     
  4. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    That is correct.
     
  5. david918

    david918 Premium Member

    875
    3
    16
    Just remember what lodge you are in when giving the sign:)
     
  6. Huw

    Huw Guest

    0
    0
    0
    Here in England, everyone has a vote, including EAs and FCs. Therefore we usually conduct all of our administrative business in the First Degree, and ballots not only may but must be conducted in the EA degree. The exception, however, is in special-purpose Lodges (e.g. research Lodges or PM Lodges) which do not do Degree work and everyone is at least a MM as a condition of membership, in which case we can conduct business and ballots in any Degree.

    Obviously it's a different question in your system, where only MMs have a vote.

    T & F,

    Huw
     
  7. js4253

    js4253 Premium Member Premium Member

    266
    1
    38
    I've seen the wrong sign given. Don't know if the EAs and FCs noticed or not. WM can remind everyone to vote under the DG of the lodge that is open.
     

Share My Freemasonry