The Worshipful Master and his Wardens

Discussion in 'General Freemasonry Discussion' started by Blake Bowden, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. Blake Bowden

    Blake Bowden Administrator Staff Member

    5,678
    986
    113
    I may be wrong, but can these Officers and/or Lodge Members refuse to sit in Lodge with a visitor? If so, can that extend to actual Lodge Members? For example, if your Lodge had a particular "trouble maker", does the WM and/or Wardens have the power to prohibit that individual from coming to Lodge?
     
  2. rhitland

    rhitland Founding Member Premium Member

    1,417
    9
    58
    My understanding you cannot refuse anyone addmission who is a MM, now anyone can refuse to sit with someone but that means they have to leave not the visitor unless the WM has no backbone. I did not look in the blue book but I think refusing a MM in good standing with the GLoT addmission into lodge is against Masonic law?
     
  3. nick1368

    nick1368 Registered User

    484
    1
    0
    Interesting question...will have to get the law book out and see.
     
  4. TCShelton

    TCShelton Founding Member Premium Member

    1,037
    8
    38
    I've never seen anything in the lawbook that allows a MM to be removed from the lodge, unless he has to be called to order twice.
     
  5. Wingnut

    Wingnut Premium Member

    1,095
    17
    38
    I believe its covered by art 383. If he is a member of the GL of TX he can NOT be denied entrance unless there are masonic charges pending. If from outside the GL of TX the WM has more leeway.
     
  6. Wingnut

    Wingnut Premium Member

    1,095
    17
    38
    UPDATE: here is the full wording...

    Art. 383. (419). Visitors Excluded: When . A visitor, who is not a member in good standing of a Lodge working under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Texas, may be excluded on the objection of a member of the Lodge at the discretion of the Worshipful Master. When three members make the objection, such visitor must be excluded.

    Like objection may be made to a member of a Lodge working under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Texas only if such member is under charges preferred against him.
     
  7. rhitland

    rhitland Founding Member Premium Member

    1,417
    9
    58
    That I feel will be put to the test in the near future and be the good guys loop hole.
     
  8. nick1368

    nick1368 Registered User

    484
    1
    0
    Thanks Wingnut...I looked through the law book pretty quick and didnt see anything. Of course you just about have to go to night school to understand how to look anything up in that thing....lol
     
  9. Wingnut

    Wingnut Premium Member

    1,095
    17
    38
    This came up recently when we had the racism issue that's why I knew it off hand. Speaking of that I'm trying to find out a definitive answer to voting for proficiencies. Some say that anyone supporting the GL of TX can vote, but my feeling is that only members of that lodge can vote on a proficiency since its a lodge matter (kinda like officer elections). That may be my project today is to look through for that issue...
     
  10. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,311
    1,104
    183
    Any Texas Master Mason may vote on a petition for the Degrees or a petition for advancement ONLY. (Art. 417)

    ONLY members of the Lodge may vote on proficiencies (Art. 433) and any other matters to be balloted upon. (Art's. 355, 369, 388, 392, 417, & 625).

    Hope this helps.
     
  11. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    I have not responded to this because I wanted to make sure I was reading it properly so I have came back several times. Where is the loop hole? The way I read the law is the only way to deny someone access to a lodgeroom is if they have charges pending. Where do the good guys win?
     
  12. rhitland

    rhitland Founding Member Premium Member

    1,417
    9
    58
    Because when I come to visit and I bring my friend you cannot refuse him the right to sit in Lodge and I know alot of those old trouble makers will not sit in Lodge with my Friend for one reason or another and if this is how we git rid off them then so be it or so mote it be.
     
  13. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    Ah ha. I was looking on the flip side. How to keep the trouple makers out. I like your thinking Bro. I just needed to step back and look at the bigger picture.
     
  14. 4thgenPM

    4thgenPM Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I can answer this one for you...proficiencies are at the sole discretion of the Lodge the Brother belongs to. As such, they can only be voted upon by members of that Lodge. The only time a Texas Mason can vote in a Lodge he does not belong to is on a petition for the degrees.
     
  15. 4thgenPM

    4thgenPM Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I actually faced this as WM when one of my PMs made comments about not allowing a PM from a neighboring Lodge to attend our meetings.

    The WM has the responsibility of ensuring the peace and harmony of his Lodge within the confines of the Law. If he faces a situation where the inclusion of a visitor would disrupt that and cause a serious rift in his Lodge he needs to deal with the situation in the manner that he feels is best for his Lodge. The secondary concern is the comfort level of the visiting Brother.

    Please note that I'm not advocating for the exclusion of any qualified Mason from any Masonic meeting, but I do believe there are times when a Brother's attendance at a meeting (for a multitude of reasons) could cause lasting damage to the Lodge. If this is the case, those concerns need to be expressed by the WM privately and the Brother given the opportunity to help preserve the peace and harmony of the Craft.

    I also believe that it is devolvent upon all of us to respect any other Brother that is qualified to attend our Lodges and leave all personal differences at the door...and these differences are what usually causes the rifts inside the Lodge room. In my individual situation, I explained to my PM (who was also in an elected officer position) that I would allow the Brother to attend any and all of our meetings and events during my year. He either needed to accept that and be civil or he could choose to not attend and I would have someone pro-tem his office. He chose not to attend and the peace and harmony of my Lodge was maintained.
     
  16. Wingnut

    Wingnut Premium Member

    1,095
    17
    38
    That was my thinking just needed to find/verify it. Reason it came up... the same people that wanted to keep a GL of TX mason out of the lodge room based only on race commented they would go and vote against his proficiency to keep him from advancing any further.

    Personally Id rather vote to remove the weight and responsibility of having a dues card from these 'masons'...
     
  17. david918

    david918 Premium Member

    875
    3
    16

    Agree 100%
     
  18. Nate Riley

    Nate Riley Premium Member

    376
    8
    18
    This may not speak to this case, but I heard of a situation where a WM and some of the brethern, knew that a couple of vistors were coming to the lodge with bad motives (maybe black balls, but not sure). So, the WM had the visting and would be trouble making brothers examined thoroughly before entering, which took a considerable period of time. It may have been a BS story, but sounded interesting at the time.
     
  19. rhitland

    rhitland Founding Member Premium Member

    1,417
    9
    58
    GL law say that a TX Brother can get in with a dues card and DL although examantion may take place is unnecsary and redundent in the end they could not be keep out with a valid dues cards, we say it in all our obligations "OR lawful information". I could see you having to bring back some big wigs to get into some of these backwood Lodges if you fail examanation though.
     
  20. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,311
    1,104
    183
    That's great!
     

Share My Freemasonry