Committees

Discussion in 'General Freemasonry Discussion' started by Blake Bowden, May 5, 2009.

  1. Blake Bowden

    Blake Bowden Administrator Staff Member

    5,678
    971
    113
    Can a non Master Mason be appointed to a Lodge committee?
     
  2. Joey

    Joey Co-Founder Staff Member

    292
    3
    18
    Unless I have totally missed something..... There is nothing in the Grand Lodge of Texas Law Book that says that a person has to be a Master Mason to serve on a Blue Lodge Committee.....
    Someone please correct me if I am wrong about that......
     
  3. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,300
    1,089
    183
    Dunno why not. It might be a good way to get/keep EA's & FC's interested & progressing.
     
  4. JEbeling

    JEbeling Guest

    0
    0
    0
    The tiler of the lodge does not have to be a Mason...? don't know about committee's..?
     
  5. jonesvilletexas

    jonesvilletexas Premium Member

    916
    10
    18
    I am still looking into the Law, but I do not believe that an EA or FC and serve on a committee in the Blue Lodge, if he could then that would let him serve on an investigation committee?
     
  6. jonesvilletexas

    jonesvilletexas Premium Member

    916
    10
    18
    Art. 105a points out the qualifications of some committees and says that they must be Master Masons, would this apply to blie lodges as well?
     
  7. Wingnut

    Wingnut Premium Member

    1,095
    17
    38
    Art 344 Entered Apprentices and Fellowcrafts are Masons but they are not members of the Lodge and cannot vote or demit, but shall be entitled to Masonic burial subject to the provisions of Art 360.

    I take that to mean no... they are not members of the Lodge, cant vote so I dont believe they can be part of a committee (at least not officially).
     
  8. jonesvilletexas

    jonesvilletexas Premium Member

    916
    10
    18
    I do believe that is correct.
     
  9. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,300
    1,089
    183
    Not so, according to Art. 265. A Tiler does not have to be a member of the Lodge of which he is the Tiler.
     
  10. JTM

    JTM "Just in case" Premium Member

    2,353
    25
    38
    it takes 6 months to become a Master Mason, if you work at it. I've seen people do it in 6 weeks.

    There are 2 things that make this a non-issue for me:

    1 - would you want someone that has been a Mason for less than 6 months on a committee?
    2 - If they have been a EA or FC for more than a year or two, would you want that person on a committee?

    I dunno, unless you're doing some "How do we appeal to the youngins?" committee, it wouldn't seem wise.

    And definitely not like arrears or investigation.

    I read that to mean he hasn't affiliated with the lodge.
     
  11. owls84

    owls84 Moderator Premium Member

    1,653
    9
    38
    A couple of benifits to having Non-Master Masons on committees is that it will give them an understanding as to what goes on in Lodge. Also it allows the Lodge to see how that person may handle certain issues. I use committee work to not only accomplish work but to judge how better to use someones strengths while they are going through the work. Another reason is if the work is becoming too overwhelming for some Master Masons you may grab an EA or FC to help where needed so you don't have 5 people doing everything and burnging the candle at both ends.

    Keep in mind I don't really have them appoined as on the committee but with have them work with someone on tasks. With a Master Mason heading the group. I think we throw the term committee around so much and we have a restocking the toilet paper committee, a clean the Lodge committee, etc. Why can't we just have people working on a task. Do we always have to assign a committee? Where does this come from?
     
  12. JTM

    JTM "Just in case" Premium Member

    2,353
    25
    38
    I believe questioning why masons need committees is actually blasphemous... hehe.


    But yea, I agree. Sure, go see some committees meet to get a better understanding. I think that's perfectly fine, and like you said, done all the time.
     
  13. Blake Bowden

    Blake Bowden Administrator Staff Member

    5,678
    971
    113
    I must of had a brain fart, but did someone say a Tiler doesn't not have to be a Master Mason?
     
  14. david918

    david918 Premium Member

    875
    3
    16
    He has to be a Master Mason he just does not have to be a member of that lodge.Our Tiler in El Campo is not a member of our lodge,he's the WM of Wharton lodge and a PM of Old Ocean lodge.
     
  15. JTM

    JTM "Just in case" Premium Member

    2,353
    25
    38
    I just realized. Non masons can and SHOULD be on one committee (if needed, anyway).

    The Audit Committee sometimes employs a accountant that isn't a masons at times.
     
  16. TCShelton

    TCShelton Founding Member Premium Member

    1,037
    8
    38
    I like our EAs and FCs to do committee work to get a feel for the way "work" gets done. This adheres to our job as Master Masons, drawing our designs, with them pursuing etc. 148 is not in the habit of allowing a new Brother to progress through all three degrees in 6 months. We feel that the memory work is only a small part of the lessons that should be learned before proceeding further. That being said, they can still contribute and feel included while learning what we require.
     
  17. Robert Marshall

    Robert Marshall Secretary, Waco 92 Premium Member

    183
    29
    48
    Actually, I think someone suggested that to be Tiler, you don't have to be a Mason AT ALL. Perhaps, a type-o.
     
  18. JEbeling

    JEbeling Guest

    0
    0
    0
    Well it was kind of an off hand comment .. ! and was not what this tread was about.. ! but because I made the comment I will try to explain.. !

    In old english lodges the tiler did NOT have to be a mason.. ! in most cases he was the owner of the tavern or someone who stood outside the door and keep people out.. ! thats where the Idea of paying the Tiler comes from because these were not masons but hired guards.. !

    In Texas Lodges you do have to be a mason but you do NOT have to be a member of that lodge or lodge he is installed in..! in others words because the tiler is not a functioning member of the lodge .. he is outside the door.. ! thats why during elections he comes in and has someone relieve him.. !

    as far as the committees .. I think it depends on what the charge of the committee is.. !
    if it is scolarship committee and they are going in with the Eastern Star.. ! then I think they should be on the committee...? its kinda of a common sence rule.. and think the master of the lodge makes the call.. !
     
  19. Robert Marshall

    Robert Marshall Secretary, Waco 92 Premium Member

    183
    29
    48
    Now, that's quite interesting and makes quite a bit of sense. I hadn't considered it before. Thanks for enlightening me.
     
  20. RJS

    RJS Guest

    0
    0
    0
    Thanks for the background info!
     

Share My Freemasonry