Ritual Cipher

Discussion in 'Officers of the Lodge' started by Justin D., Jan 15, 2019.

  1. Thomas Stright

    Thomas Stright Premium Member

    297
    226
    63
    In Texas the cipher can not be used in lodge (at all) nor used when instruction brothers on work.
     
    Bill Lins and Chaz like this.
  2. Winter

    Winter Premium Member

    743
    875
    113
    So, if you're teaching the work, not in open Lodge, you can't use the ritual book?

    Transmitted via R5 astromech using Tapatalk Galactic
     
  3. Thomas Stright

    Thomas Stright Premium Member

    297
    226
    63
    From what I've been told, No.
    From what I've been also told the cipher isn't even suppose to be on lodge property.
     
    Bill Lins and Chaz like this.
  4. Winter

    Winter Premium Member

    743
    875
    113
    Interesting if that is the case. Do you have a copy of your GL laws and regulations? It should spell it out in there.

    Transmitted via R5 astromech using Tapatalk Galactic
     
  5. Brother JC

    Brother JC Vigilant Staff Member

    3,193
    2,018
    183
    It’s been posted several times before but I’m sure Brother Bill will swing by with the law.
     
    Bill Lins likes this.
  6. Winter

    Winter Premium Member

    743
    875
    113
    I hadn't heard that about GLofTX. That's hardcore. Kudos to them.

    Transmitted via R5 astromech using Tapatalk Galactic
     
  7. Bill Lins

    Bill Lins Moderating Staff Staff Member

    4,344
    1,141
    183
    Because y'all asked...

    Art. 508. Certain Other Masonic Disciplinary Violations. It shall also be a Masonic disciplinary violation for a Lodge, a committee or any combination of Masons, or an individual Mason:

    24. To possess, or use a cipher/code book on a Lodge premises, or to use a cipher/code book or access a cipher/code book in any form, including electronic access, in the presence of a candidate when instructing the candidate in the esoteric work of a Masonic Degree. (Revised 2013)
     
  8. Brother JC

    Brother JC Vigilant Staff Member

    3,193
    2,018
    183
    Thanks, Bill!
     
    Bill Lins likes this.
  9. Thomas Stright

    Thomas Stright Premium Member

    297
    226
    63
    Thanks Bill....
     
  10. Winter

    Winter Premium Member

    743
    875
    113
    I'm impressed. While I have no doubt that it limits the pool of instructors to those willing to commit the work to memory, I imagine it creates more personal instructive experience.
     
  11. David Duke

    David Duke Premium Member

    188
    128
    63
    In my opinion the bonds created while teaching a fellow brother is one that cannot be duplicated. Everyone of us (GLoTX) members have been taught the same way and share that bond.

    As you said the pool of instructors is limited to those of us who work diligently to keep the work committed to memory but ALL have memorized it before being advanced. I do have the cypher but only refer to it when I need to “brush up “ a particular portion of the work. To recite the work required to get an “A” certificate in the GLoTX which includes opening-closing all 4 lodges at all positions, questions and answers of all 3 degrees, conferring all 3 degrees at all positions, and all 3 lectures takes about 4 hours.

    While it may seem daunting it really isn’t as difficult as it seems if you commit yourself to it. What I have found most beneficial is that by having the work committed to memory it allows me to continuously review it and reflect on the lessons contained within.


    Sent from my iPhone using My Freemasonry Mobile
     
  12. Warrior1256

    Warrior1256 Site Benefactor

    7,315
    3,315
    183
    Agreed. I consider the person that taught me to be my mentor to this day. We are great friends.
     
    Bill Lins likes this.
  13. Brother JC

    Brother JC Vigilant Staff Member

    3,193
    2,018
    183
    As do I. My mentor’s passing was a significant loss to myself and my Mother Lodge.
     
    Bill Lins and Warrior1256 like this.
  14. Warrior1256

    Warrior1256 Site Benefactor

    7,315
    3,315
    183
    You and your lodge have my condolences Brother.
     
  15. Bloke

    Bloke Premium Member

    4,291
    3,027
    133
    A counter argument;
    I am not a fan of this rule. One of the great aspects of a cipher (and indeed a Book of Workings which includes movements) is to use it as a reference when training. It resolved a lot of conflicting ideas and really empowers Master Masons and breaks down "information power" PMs often use to dominate a lodge.... and shows how few of them accurately remember the ceremonial..

    Indeed - I will often have a "junior" member use a book and ask him to be "my policeman" at rehearsal and correct me. It engages them, shows all are fallible and empowers them and creates a culture of learning for all. (It also obviously works because he is not correcting me every 5 seconds LOL)
     
    Scoops and Brother JC like this.
  16. Brother_Steve

    Brother_Steve Premium Member

    838
    462
    83
    You're up there ...

    I'm down at mariners 150
     
  17. Keith C

    Keith C Registered User

    824
    956
    93
    I agree with you on this Bloke. When i was learning the EA Degree there were a couple Past Masters who offered to help, but they did not have Ritual Manuals and kept correcting me with wording from the Ritual that had changed since they learned it. I spent more time convincing them that I had it right than learning the parts I was struggling with! We always have our Ritual Manuals at hand on Ritual Instruction and District School nights.
     
    Warrior1256 and Bloke like this.
  18. Winter

    Winter Premium Member

    743
    875
    113
    Old PM's are the worst, aren't we? LoL

    Transmitted via R5 astromech using Tapatalk Galactic
     
    Bill Lins and Bloke like this.
  19. Scoops

    Scoops Registered User

    186
    153
    43
    We have a couple of sayings in our lodge:-

    and

     
    Bloke likes this.
  20. Bloke

    Bloke Premium Member

    4,291
    3,027
    133
    Bro Keith - I have done that very thing at rehearsal - corrected a sitting master (which is my job) only to be shown the book had changed.. two PMs were with me on the wording, but the sitting master was able to show us his book which was now he learned it and not how we learned it. This is why we always have the most current book at hand and use it.
     
    Warrior1256 likes this.

Share My Freemasonry